Log in to your account

Log in OR  Guest Login
...or create new accountSIGN UP   

Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions (including Privacy Policy, Refunds & Cancellations)

You may connect with us in different ways like when you create an account with us, subscribe to our offers, contact us online, view our e-mails, browse through our website etc. When you share information with us, for example by creating a Healthnearbuy.com account, you trust us with your information. We value your trust and your privacy is important to us. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers:

These rules apply unless otherwise stated in the fine print pertaining to the deal:

  1. What information we collect and why we collect it
  2. How we use that information
  3. The choices we offer, including how to access and update information
  4. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Terms of use and Privacy Policy, and
  5. let us know if you have any questions
  6. Must be redeemed in a single visit (unless specified otherwise)
  7. Vouchers can be redeemed only after due verification of the customer (including photo ID proof, if required)

Wishing you good health always!

healthnearbuy.com PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated on: 1st November, 2017

Intent: We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Ayush Arogyam Private Limited (trading as “healthnearbuy.com”), collect, process and use information of our users (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the operator of the website www.healthnearbuy.com, associated mobile application and a provider of a range of services thereto. We provide a platform where we may list offers related to health and wellness which are made available by us or other sellers (collectively: “Sellers”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website, mobile application, electronic communications or services (collectively, the “Site”).

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to improve our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Policy was adopted by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how do we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site:

  1. your email address and Site password;
  2. your payment details, billing and delivery addresses, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details;
  3. your phone numbers;
  4. your location, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies) and purchase history;
  5. other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our Site and services.

2. Managing User Choices

  1. You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us and can limit how we communicate with you.
  2. You can manage your email and notice preferences by logging into your account through the Site or by adjusting the settings in our mobile application.
  3. You can also manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions contained in any commercial emails that we send you.
  4. You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you make purchases on the Site.
  5. You hereby consent to receive communications by SMS or calls from healthnearbuy.com or its affiliates or its partners with regard to the services provided by healthnearbuy.com or as facilitated by the healthnearbuy.com partners.
  6. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. Please refer to Paragraph 11 of this Policy for information of Cookies for more information.
  7. You may also manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information on and about your devices with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider and the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.
  8. You may also manage the sharing of certain personal data with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to Paragraph 9 below and also the privacy policy and settings of the social networking websites or applications to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between us and your social networking account or your mobile device.

If you register for customized email newsletters containing offers for local health services, resorts etc, we will work to make information more relevant for you and customize newsletters based on information you share with us, your location, website browsing preferences (for example, through cookies), purchase history or based on other attributes of your relationship with us. You can reject and delete cookies and unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by clicking links in each newsletter you wish to unsubscribe from.

3. Use of Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Operate, maintain and improve the Site;
  2. Provide you with personalized direct marketing initiatives via email and direct marketing offers;
  3. Facilitate and process orders – for example, for vouchers and other goods and services;
  4. Facilitate reservation process;
  5. Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
  6. Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
  7. To establish and analyze individual and group profiles and customer behavior;
  8. Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Sellers and our business partners;
  9. Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
  10. Administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events;
  11. Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use or to comply with the law;
  12. Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements;
  13. Allows you to sign up for special offers from merchants and other business partners through the Site; and to
  14. Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling services.

4. Disclosure of Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:

  1. with the Sellers, so they can sell and deliver to you and provide such other ancillary services such as table reservation to serve you better;
  2. to report or collect on payments owed to Sellers, merchants or other business partners;
  3. as necessary to perform contractual obligations towards you with business partners to the extent you have purchased or redeemed a healthnearbuy.com voucher, goods or services offered by a business partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity or program sponsored or offered through us or the Sellers on behalf of a business partner;
  4. in case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;
  5. to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance;
  6. to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting healthnearbuy.com;
  7. in response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; or
  8. with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through healthnearbuy.com is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and are not subject to our control.

5. Collection of Information: We collect your personal data,

  1. When you register, subscribe, create an account, make a purchase or redeem vouchers or otherwise contact us or communicate with us actively. For example, you provide personal data to us when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to online communities.
  2. when you interact with the Site via cookies and other technologies as described in Paragraph 11 on Cookies.
  3. through other online and offline information from our business partners who may report to us redemption, collection, or refund-return events.
  4. your location, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies) and purchase history;
  5. other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our Site and services.

6. Security of Personal Information

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we have adopted internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including offering the use of a secure server to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal data.

We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website is also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

7. User’s Rights in relation to Personal Data:

By keeping your personal data updated you can help us to ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you.

You can access, update, rectify, and delete your information you provided to us in your profile by logging into your account or contacting us at http://www.healthnearbuy.com/contactus

While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we may be required to retain records relating to previous purchases on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

8. Retention of Personal Data

You can at anytime unsubscribe from our services, newsletters, e-mailers. We will, however, retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting or other compliance purposes. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Social Site Features

The Site may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and otherwise submit your own original content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others.

Connecting through Social Networks: We offer social networking users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on social networks. If you are logged into both the Site and a social network, when you use the Site’s social networking connection functions, you may connect your social network account with your healthnearbuy.com account (this happens automatically, if the email addresses match). If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into the Site but not logged into your social network site, when you use the Site’s social network connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your social network website credentials or to sign up for the social network.

If you are not currently registered as a healthnearbuy.com user and you use the Site’s social network connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your social network credentials and then be given the option to register and join healthnearbuy.com. Once you register with us and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent healthnearbuy.com activity back to your social network. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account to manage the data that is shared through your account.

By using the Site’s social network connection function, you will grant us permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared (as per the settings chosen by you in your social network profile) and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

10. Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.

11. Cookies

Consent : By using our website or mobile app (“Site”), using services provided through the Site, or receiving our emails, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this “Cookies Policy”.

Intent : This Privacy Policy sets out how we, and third parties we authorize, use cookies when you interact with our Site or the services offered via the Site. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and don't do) with the information, including any personal data we may collect about you. Please read them both.

Meaning : Cookies are unique identifiers, usually made up of small bits of text or code. Cookies are usually stored on your device or in your web browser and they send certain information back to the party who served the cookie. When we say cookies we are actually referring to a broader range of technologies than just cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we say first-party cookies we mean cookies that are served by healthnearbuy.com. When we say third party cookies we mean cookies that are served by non-healthnearbuy.com parties.

Use of Cookies : Cookies are used in order to better understand how applications and websites work and to optimize online and mobile experiences. Cookies do this by allowing the party serving the cookie to analyse a website’s or mobile app’s performance, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand whether a computer or device (and probably its user) has visited a website previously and to serve personalised advertisements.

Types of Cookies : Our Site primarily uses the following four types of cookies:

1. Operations based Cookies : These cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. They make it possible for you to browse and use our Site. If you disable these cookies, the Site will not function correctly.

2. Performance based Cookies : These cookies gather information about how visitors use the Site and monitor Site performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our Site and compile anonymous analytic information. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the Site.

3. Functionality based Cookies : These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, functionality cookies may use information, such as your location, to make sure that you arrive at a version of our Site that is specific to your city or region.

4. Advertising Preferences based Cookies : We offer you choices about receiving interest-based ads from us. For this, we allow third parties to deliver personalised advertising content on our Site and/or on third party websites and applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest in the advertisements and content delivered to you, as well as to serve you with more relevant advertisements based on your activities on our Site. For example, third-party cookies could record information about whether you have clicked on certain content or advertisements on our Site or other websites, or placed an item on our Site in your shopping cart.

We do not have control over, or access to, third-party advertising cookies or the information they contain. Third parties manage any information that they collect via cookies they place in accordance with their privacy policies.

You can opt-out of third-party personalised advertising cookies. You will still see ads but they will not be personalized.

Cookies and Browser settings : You may be able to avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or opting-out directly with the party that operates and controls the cookie. Please check your browser settings for more information.

Cookies in E-mails : Our emails contain cookies that track whether you open our emails and whether you click any links within them. The cookies used in our emails to monitor these behaviors are unique to each email and are not stored on your computer or mobile device.

12. Contact Us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details mentioned below:

Name: Kanchan Nair
Address: Ayush Arogyam Private Limited 29, Asiatic Arcade, Pokhran Road #1, Vartak Nagar, Thane - 400606
E-mail: support@healthnearbuy.com
Time: Mon to Fri (10:00 to 18:00)

healthnearbuy.com Terms Of Sale

Created on: 1st November, 2017

By purchasing any Merchant Offering, Product or participating in other available programs via the Site, you agree to the Terms of Use, including, without limitation, the Terms of Sale specified below. These Terms of Sale form part of the overall Terms of Use of the Site and are to be read in consonance with them.

These rules apply unless otherwise stated in the fine print pertaining to the Offer:

  1. Voucher will expire on the date specified on the voucher
  2. Cannot be combined with other offers
  3. Providing voucher code is mandatory to avail offer
  4. Booking, reservations and amendments are subject to availability
  5. Must be redeemed in a single visit (unless specified otherwise)
  6. Vouchers can be redeemed only after due verification of the customer (including photo ID proof, if required)
  7. All local/national laws and rules, consumption of intoxicants etc - that apply to regular customers, apply to healthnearbuy.com voucher holders too
  8. The merchant is solely responsible for the taxes levied/to be levied on the services/products for providing the Sales Invoice to the Customer against the services rendered or product sold.
  9. In case of cancellation or transactional failure, Promo Codes shall not be valid for cash back

Hotels (Offers & Rates):

Healthnearbuy.com makes every effort to ensure that any materials or rates displayed on its Platform are accurate as at the date of issue. Changes in market conditions or circumstances may occur after the issue date, which may make information displayed on the Platform no longer accurate, or no longer reflect the current position.

Healthnearbuy.com hereby expressly disclaims any representation, warranty or undertaking in relation to the accuracy, completeness, quality or adequacy of any contents of its Platform. While healthnearbuy.com makes every effort to work with hotels, which provide an acceptable standard of service and accommodation for the price paid, we hereby expressly disclaim any representation, warranty or undertaking in relation to the quality or adequacy of any hotel listed on our Platform.

All images used are for illustrative purposes only and are only indicative in nature. The actual room may vary from the displayed image. Individual features such as windows, colours may vary, as may the inclusions, accessories and layouts. The specifications of rooms/hotels are subject to change as necessary and without notice. Specification is not intended to form a part of any purchase unless specifically incorporated on the Offer page.

The rates provided on our platform are as follows:

ROOM RATES
Room rates shown on healthnearbuy.com Platform are charged on a per room per night basis. This is the rate at which the hotel room is offered to a customer or the best available price, which a healthnearbuy.com customer actually pays to avail the hotel room for the specified duration at a given point in time (excluding the sitewide discounts, cashbacks, offers). As a result, instead of paying the same price for each room-night, the guest could pay different prices each night.

MAXIMUM RATE/RACK RATE
In the hotel industry, the maximum rate (popularly known as rack rate) is the maximum amount the hotel usually charges for a room, when demand for rooms in the area is highest. This is generally the maximum price that one may pay for a hotel room when the demand for that room is highest.
The difference between the ‘maximum rate’ or a ‘room rate’ is not the effective discount that a customer may avail while opting for a property. These two rates are different and are the standard terms as used across hotel industry and published on healthnearbuy.com Platform.

Health/Medical/Surgical Services Offers:

Given the nature of these Offers, healthnearbuy.com does not take responsibility for any medical complications that arise during or post the treatment. We strongly advise our users to take all necessary precautions / consultations before availing this Offer.

Purchase and Redemption of healthnearbuy.com Vouchers

All images used are for illustrative purposes only and are only indicative in nature. Descriptions of the Merchant Offerings and Products advertised on the Site are provided by the Merchant or other referenced third parties. healthnearbuy.com is not responsible for any claims associated with the description of the Merchant Offerings or Products. Pricing relating to certain Merchant Offerings, Products, and other available programs on the Site may change at any time in

healthnearbuy.com’s sole discretion without notice. So, it is advisable to go through the policies before making any purchase on our Site.

A Merchant may advertise goods, services or experiences on the Site, or with respect to Products, supply products to healthnearbuy.com, that require Merchant to have an up-to-date regulatory authorization, license, or certification. healthnearbuy.com does not verify, validate, or collect evidence of any regulatory authorization, license or certification from any Merchant (including, without limitation, but not limited to, Health & Fitness and Beauty & Spa Merchants).

healthnearbuy.com is not by itself a health or wellness provider and does not, will not and cannot refer, recommend or endorse any specific professional, services, products or procedures that are advertised on the Site. The Site is not a substitute for professional advice, including, without limitation, medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a health condition. Never neglect to seek out or delay or disregard professional advice relating to your health because of something you have read on the Site.

healthnearbuy.com may, in its sole discretion, verify a user’s identity prior to processing a purchase. healthnearbuy.com may also refuse to process a purchase, may cancel a purchase, or may limit quantities, as reasonably deemed necessary, to comply with applicable law or to respond to a case of misrepresentation, fraud or known or potential violations of the law or these Terms of Sale. Refunds for cancelled orders may be issued where appropriate.

If an offer becomes unavailable between ordering and processing, healthnearbuy.com will either cancel or not process the order and will notify you by email. Refund will be processed by the same mode of payment as was used while ordering by the Customer.

healthnearbuy.com does not guarantee that it offers best available rates or prices and does not guarantee against pricing errors. healthnearbuy.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to not process or to cancel any orders placed, including, without limitation, if the price was incorrectly posted on the Site. If this occurs, healthnearbuy.com will attempt to notify you by email. In addition, healthnearbuy.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any error in the stated retail price of the Merchant Offering or Product.

Some services for which healthnearbuy.com Voucher(s) can be redeemed are activities that involve potential bodily harm, and for those activities healthnearbuy.com takes no responsibility for the service or activity being offered, and the User takes responsibility for his or her own actions in utilizing the services for which the healthnearbuy.com Voucher can be redeemed.

The healthnearbuy.com website is a platform which facilitates promotion of various Offers offered by merchants, on their respective services and products by way of offering vouchers.

Vouchers

  1. Voucher means an instrument, in either physical or electronic form, which entitles the holder of such Voucher (the “Voucher Holder”) to receive the Merchant Offering from the Merchants of healthnearbuy.com, to be used on or before the use by date stated on the Voucher (the “Voucher Expiry Date”).
  2. The Merchant Offering shall mean the goods and/or services to be provided by the Merchant to the Voucher Holder, as specified on healthnearbuy.com’s website and the Voucher.
  3. The Merchant is a third party unrelated to healthnearbuy.com that sells, supplies and/or provides the Merchant Offering on healthnearbuy.com website or mobile application. healthnearbuy.com itself does not indulge in any selling activity of Merchant Offerings. healthnearbuy.com displays the Merchant Offering on healthnearbuy.com website or mobile application and acts as a collection agent for the merchant for Merchant Offerings on the healthnearbuy.com website or mobile application. Once a user makes a purchase of the Merchant Offering on healthnearbuy.com website or mobile application, healthnearbuy.com provides you with a Voucher which will enable you to avail the Merchant Offering.
  4. In order to purchase healthnearbuy.com Vouchers, the User would be required to create an account on the healthnearbuy.com website or mobile application. This is required so that we can provide you with easy access to print or save your orders or view your past purchases.
  5. By making a purchase of Merchant Offering on the website, you get a healthnearbuy.com Voucher which enables you to avail the Merchant Offering which you have selected based on healthnearbuy.com’s standard Terms of Use and conditions, institution-specific restrictions and on these Terms of Sale.
  6. When you go through the procedure for purchasing a Voucher, you are required to accept these Terms of Sale before making payment. Once healthnearbuy.com has received the amount due from the customer for Merchant offering (by debit card or credit card or Net Banking or other acceptable modes of payment) the transaction is considered complete, and a contract for purchase is made, at this stage, healthnearbuy.com will send an email to you confirming the transaction (which is our acceptance of the transaction). We keep a copy of the contract with us. You are welcome to save or print out these Terms of Use and Terms of Sale from our Website as a record.
  7. In case of a voucher for Services, once we issue you the Voucher, you may request for a cancellation of the voucher at any time within 7 working days from the day after the day you received the Voucher (a working day is any day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or a Bank Holiday in the Republic of India).
  8. If you want to cancel your voucher, you must do so by sending an email at support@healthnearbuy.com to inform healthnearbuy.com of your intention to cancel the Voucher. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Customer Support Service, Ayush Arogyam Private Limited, 29, Asiatic Arcade, Pokhran Road #1, Vartak Nagar, Thane – 400606 or give us a call at our Customer Care number +91 22 65657565 regarding the cancellation. However, the cancellation request will be denied if the voucher has already been redeemed.
  9. All healthnearbuy.com Vouchers shall be subject to the standard terms and conditions and specific terms and conditions (as mentioned on the Offer). healthnearbuy.com Vouchers are issued on behalf of the Merchants and only such Merchants, to the exclusion of healthnearbuy.com, shall be responsible for any and all injuries, illnesses, damages, charges, expenses, claims, liabilities and costs suffered by or in respect of a customer, caused in whole or in part by the Merchants or which arises out of the goods and/or services provided by the Merchants, as well as for any unclaimed property liability arising from unredeemed healthnearbuy.com Vouchers.
  10. As a condition of purchase, we reserve the right to send you administrative and promotional emails. We may also send you information regarding your purchases, as well as updates about the Website or Mobile Application and Service and Vouchers as well as other promotional offers. You can opt out of our promotional emails anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email correspondences or you may write in to us at Customer Support Service, Ayush Arogyam Private Limited, 29, Asiatic Arcade, Pokhran Road #1, Vartak Nagar, Thane – 400606 or give us a call at our Customer Care number +91 22 65657565. Please see our Privacy Policy for details.
  11. Any purchase of a Voucher is for your non-commercial, personal use only (although you may give the Voucher to someone else for their non-commercial, personal use).
  12. You promise not to provide false data including false names, addresses and/or contact or payment details; or engage in any unlawful activity in connection with the purchase or use of a Voucher, or allow/encourage anyone else to do so.
  13. Any attempt to redeem a Voucher contrary to these Terms of Sale may render a Voucher void at healthnearbuy.com’s discretion.
  14. The reproduction of a Voucher is prohibited.
  15. The commercial trade of a Voucher is prohibited.